Skip to main content

Bafang M600 vs M560: How the Two Names Relate and Which Parts Fit

2026 HPC Trailblazer carbon enduro electric mountain bike with Bafang mid-drive

Riders searching for the Bafang M600 and the Bafang M560 often use the two names as if they were one motor. If you own or are planning a mid-drive build, that raises a practical question: which displays, cranks and chainrings fit? This guide explains how Hi Power Cycles (HPC) uses the two names for the motor on the Trailblazer, the performance figures HPC publishes, and the parts listed for it. It is based on our own product pages and guides. For a spec-by-spec comparison of the two model numbers, refer to Bafang's own documentation, because we do not publish one.

Bafang M600 vs M560: how HPC treats the names

On HPC's site, the motor in the Trailblazer family is called the M560 in our motor guides and the M600 in many part listings. The part listings pair them rather than separating them. Our crank listings are titled "for Bafang M600 / M560" and "M560 / M600", and our DPC18 CANBUS display is titled "fits M560/M600/M620". The DP C245 display is listed for "M600/M560/ULTRA/BBSHD". In practice, if a Trailblazer part is listed for one of these names on HPC's site, it is listed for the same Trailblazer motor.

That is useful, but it is not a Bafang spec sheet. If you are comparing a bike from another seller or a loose motor, confirm the exact model with the seller and Bafang documentation before ordering parts. For the motor on HPC bikes, see our deep dive, Bafang M560 Mid-Drive Motor: Specs, Power & Which HPC Bikes Use It.

What HPC publishes for the Trailblazer motor

Item HPC published figure
Motor type Bafang mid-drive, power through the bike's drivetrain and gearing
2026 Trailblazer power levels 750W / 1200W / 1600W, with 100 / 120 / 150 Nm
Top tune cited in HPC's M560 guide Up to 2000W and up to 185 Nm; 40 mph top speed in off-road mode
Pedal assist Torque sensing, plus an optional thumb throttle
Base Trailblazer weight 51 lbs including battery (750W version)

Note the difference between the power levels on the 2026 Trailblazer page and the top tune in the M560 guide. The M560 guide describes the higher-output tune used across the Trailblazer family, including an upgraded V2 tune. If you want to know exactly which power level comes with a given bike, check the product page or ask the team. Our article Trailblazer V2: What Changed covers the update.

Why a mid-drive at all

A mid-drive sends power through the bike's gears, so the motor can stay in its efficient range while you climb in a low gear or cruise in a tall one. HPC chose a mid-drive for the Trailblazer because technical, mixed-terrain riding is where that gearing advantage matters most, and because it keeps weight low and centered in the frame. If you are weighing the layout, read Mid-Drive vs. Hub Motor E-Bikes.

Displays that fit the M560 / M600

Display choice depends on the motor's communication protocol, so read the listing before ordering.

  • The DPC18 Color LCD CANBUS Display ($120) is listed as fitting the M560, M600 and M620 Ultra. It shows time, assist level, trip distance and speed, offers up to 9 assist levels, and includes a separate plus/minus/power control pad. HPC programs it free of charge to match your system. It is designed for 31.8mm bars.
  • The DP C245 Trailblazer Display ($140) is a large, high-contrast TFT display that is compatible with all HPC Trailblazer models, fits both 31.8mm and 35mm bars, and has no time clock.

Be careful not to confuse the CANBUS DPC18 with the DPC18 UART display, which is listed for BBSHD, BBS02 and M620 instead. The two look alike but are not the same part. Our DPC18 vs DPC245 comparison helps you choose between them.

Cranks and chainrings for the M560 / M600

Do not assume M560 / M600 cranks fit an M620 Ultra. HPC's fitment guide is clear that these are separate crank families, so confirm your motor first. The full breakdown is in Bafang Cranks and Chainrings: 155mm, 160mm and 170mm Fitment, and the reasoning behind shorter cranks is in Upgrade Your Trailblazer Cranks.

M560 / M600 or M620? A quick rule

HPC's Trailblazer uses the M560 / M600 family. The Scout, Titan and MPUV use the M620 Ultra. If you are choosing between those platforms rather than between names, see Bafang M620 vs M560: Choosing the Right Mid-Drive Motor. The short version from that guide is that the M620 Ultra is the higher-output, higher-torque platform, while the M560 suits builds where balance and value matter.

Checklist before you order parts

  • Confirm the motor model and communication protocol (CANBUS or UART).
  • Check handlebar diameter against the display (31.8mm or 35mm).
  • Choose crank length for your pedal-strike problem: 155mm for maximum clearance, 160mm for a modest reduction. The Trailblazer frame set lists 170mm cranks as its included set.
  • Match chainring bolt pattern (104 BCD) and tooth count to your gearing.
  • Email your bike model and year to sales@hpcbikes.com or call (818) 734-1600 if you are unsure.

Ride responsibly

Higher-output Trailblazer builds go beyond the 750W and 28 mph limits of standard US e-bike classes. Use them where it is permitted, such as private land, and check your local trail and road rules.

Shop Trailblazer mid-drive parts

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.